Skip to main content
banner1v2
modulo header v2

PROGRAM AT A GLANCE


MONDAY 15

TIME VENUE MONDAY
08:00-10:00 Maestranza Theatre Registration
10:00-12:00 Opening and Award Ceremony (*)
12:00-13:00 School of Engineering of the University of Seville Transport to the Congress Venue
13:00-14:30 Lunch Break & Registration and Delegate Material Pick-Up
14:30-15:00 Time Slot for Registration & Delegate Material Pick-up
15:00-16:00
INVITED LECTURES
  • Michael Wemyss - Room: 7
  • David Hernandez - Room: 207
  • Matti Lassas - Room: 301
  • Svitlana Mayboroda - Room: 304
  • Mario Salvetti - Room: 312
MINI-SYMPOSIA
  • MS-6 - Room: 101
  • MS-8 - Room: 102
  • MS-9 - Room: 103
  • MS-10 - Room: 104
  • MS-15 - Room: 105
  • MS-17 - Room: 106
  • MS-21 - Room: 107
  • MS-27 - Room: 201
  • MS-57 - Room: 202
  • MS-30 - Room: 203
  • MS-36 - Room: 204
  • MS-43 - Room: 206
  • MS-44 - Room: 210
  • MS-54 - Room: 212
  • MS-60 - Room: 303
  • MS-68 - Room: 310
  • MS-69 - Room: 311
CONTRIBUTED SESSIONS
  • CS-01: 01. Algebra (I) + 02. Algebraic and Complex Geometry - Room: 305A
  • CS-02: 03. Analysis and its Applications (I) - Room: 306A
  • CS-03: 13. Numerical Analysis, Scientific Computing (I) - Room: 307A
  • CS-04: 14. Partial Differential Equations and Applications (I) - Room: 308A
  • CS-05: 04. Combinatorics and Discrete Mathematics (I) - Room: 309A
 
16:00-17:00
PUBLIC LECTURE
  • Tales of (mathematical) Paradise
  • José Ferreirós
  • Room: A
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break & Poster Session
17:30-18:30
PANEL DISCUSSIONS
  • Mathematics and Artificial Intelligence.
  • A BCAM Panel for 9ECM
  • Room: 301
  • How to Enhance Mathematical Competence? Lessons from great-scale assessments.
  • An RSME-EMS panel for 9ECM
  • Room: 304
MINI-SYMPOSIA
  • MS-6 - Room: 101
  • MS-8 - Room: 102
  • MS-9 - Room: 103
  • MS-10 - Room: 104
  • MS-25 - Room: 105
  • MS-17 - Room: 106
  • MS-21 - Room: 107
  • MS-27 - Room: 201
  • MS-30 - Room: 203
  • MS-35 - Room: 204
  • MS-43 - Room: 206
  • MS-40 - Room: 210
  • MS-48 - Room: 211
  • MS-55 - Room: 212
  • MS-60 - Room: 303
  • MS-68 - Room: 310
CONTRIBUTED SESSIONS
  • CS-06: 07. Dynamical Systems, Ordinary Differential Equations and Applications (I) - Room: 305A
  • CS-07: 08. History of Mathematics, Mathematics Education, Popularization of Mathematics (I) - Room: 306A
  • CS-08: 10. Mathematical Physics (I) - Room: 307A
  • CS-09: 14. Partial Differential Equations and Applications (II) - Room: 308A
  • CS-10: 15. Probability, Statistics and Financial Mathematics (I) - Room: 309A
 
18:30-19:30
(*) To attend the Opening Ceremony, it is essential to collect a congress badge in advance. Badges can be collected on Sunday, July 14th from 17:00 to 20:00h at Facultad de Bellas Artes, Universidad de Sevilla (Laraña street, City Center), as well as on Monday, July 15th, from 08:30 to 11:00 hours at the Maestranza Theatre.

TUESDAY 16

TIME VENUE TUESDAY
08:00  
Registration
09:00-10:00 Barceló Convention Center
ABEL LECTURE
Avi Wigderson
The Value of Errors in Proofs
10:00-10:30
COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:30
PLENARY LECTURE
Vlad Vicol
Anomalous diffusion
11:30-12:30
PLENARY LECTURE
Eero Saksman
Gaussian multiplicative chaos in random geometry and analytic number theory
12:30-12:50 Walk from Barceló Convention Center to the School of Engineering of the University of Seville
12:50-14:05 School of Engineering of the University of Seville
LUNCH BREAK
14:05-14:50
PRIZE LECTURES
14:50-15:00
Time for participants to get to the rooms for the next sessions
15:00-16:00
INVITED LECTURES
15:00 – 15:50
  • Dorin Bucur - Room: 7
  • Saul Schleimer - Room: 207
  • Barbara Kaltenbacher - Room: 301
  • Steve Oudot - Room: 304
  • Yilin Wang - Room: 312
Mini-Symposia
  • MS-6 - Room: 101
  • MS-8 - Room: 102
  • MS-9 - Room: 103
  • MS-10 - Room: 104
  • MS-25 - Room: 105
  • MS-17 - Room: 106
  • MS-21 - Room: 107
  • MS-27 - Room: 201
  • MS-57 - Room: 202
  • MS-30 - Room: 203
  • MS-35 - Room: 204
  • MS-43 - Room: 206
  • MS-48 - Room: 211
  • MS-55 - Room: 212
  • MS-60 - Room: 303
  • MS-68 - Room: 310
  • MS-47 - Room: 311
Contributed Sessions
  • CS-11: 01. Algebra (II) - Room: 305A
  • CS-12: 03. Analysis and its Applications (II) - Room: 306A
  • CS-13: 13. Numerical Analysis, Scientific Computing (II) - Room: 307A
  • CS-14: 14. Partial Differential Equations and Applications (III) - Room: 308A
  • CS-15: 04. Combinatorics and Discrete Mathematics (II) - Room: 309A
16:00-17:00
PUBLIC LECTURES

A search for a neuroprotective therapy in Parkinson's disease

  • José López Barneo
  • Room: A
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break & Poster Session
17:30-18:30
Panel Discussions
  • Translating European Mathematics.
  • An ICMAT-ICHM Panel for 9ECM
  • Room: 301
  • European Research Council
  • (ERC) Panel
  • Room: 304
LMS LECTURE

Application driven topological data analysis

  • Heather Harrington
  • Room: 7
Mini-Symposia
  • MS-4 - Room: 101
  • MS-7 - Room: 102
  • MS-11 - Room: 103
  • MS-13 - Room: 104
  • MS-16 - Room: 105
  • MS-19 - Room: 106
  • MS-22 - Room: 107
  • MS-28 - Room: 201
  • MS-57 - Room: 202
  • MS-31 - Room: 203
  • MS-33 - Room: 204
  • MS-40 - Room: 210
  • MS-41 - Room: 211
  • MS-46 - Room: 213
  • MS-56 - Room: 302
  • MS-59 - Room: 303
  • MS-63 - Room: 310
  • MS-47 - Room: 311
Contributed Sessions
  • CS-16: 07. Dynamical Systems, Ordinary Differential Equations and Applications (II) - Room: 305A
  • CS-17: 08. History of Mathematics, Mathematics Education, Popularization of Mathematics (II) + 09. Logic and Mathematical Aspects of Computer Science - Room: 306A
  • CS-18: 10. Mathematical Physics (II) + 11. Mathematics in Science and Technology (I) - Room: 307A
  • CS-19: 14. Partial Differential Equations and Applications (IV) - Room: 308A
  • CS-20: 15. Probability, Statistics and Financial Mathematics (II) - Room: 309A
18:30-19:30  

WEDNESDAY 17

TIME VENUE WEDNESDAY
08:00  
Registration
09:00-10:00 Barceló Convention Center
PLENARY LECTURE
Annalisa Buffa
On the impact of geometric simplification in the numerical simulation of partial differential equations
10:00-10:30
COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:30
PLENARY LECTURE
Martin Bridson
Chasing finite shadows of infinite groups through geometry
11:30-12:30
PLENARY LECTURE
Tamar Ziegler
Sign Patterns of the Mobius Function
12:30-12:50 Walk from Barceló Convention Center to the School of Engineering of the University of Seville
12:50-14:05 School of Engineering of the University of Seville
LUNCH BREAK
14:05-14:50
PRIZE LECTURES
14:50-15:00
Time for participants to get to the rooms for the next sessions
15:00-16:00
INVITED LECTURES
15:00 – 15:50
  • Giovanni Forni - Room: 7
  • Stefanie Petermichl - Room: 207
  • Alessandro Sisto - Room: 208
  • Nikos Frantzikinakis - Room: 301
  • Pablo Mira - Room: 304
  • David Pérez-García - Room: 312
Mini-Symposia
  • MS-4 - Room: 101
  • MS-7 - Room: 102
  • MS-11 - Room: 103
  • MS-13 - Room: 104
  • MS-16 - Room: 105
  • MS-19 - Room: 106
  • MS-22 - Room: 107
  • MS-28 - Room: 201
  • MS-5 - Room: 202
  • MS-31 - Room: 203
  • MS-33 - Room: 204
  • MS-34 - Room: 206
  • MS-52 - Room: 210
  • MS-41 - Room: 211
  • MS-39 - Room: 212
  • MS-46 - Room: 213
  • MS-56 - Room: 302
  • MS-59 - Room: 303
  • MS-63 - Room: 310
Contributed Sessions
  • CS-21: 01. Algebra (III) - Room: 305A
  • CS-22: 03. Analysis and its Applications (III) - Room: 306A
  • CS-23: 13. Numerical Analysis, Scientific Computing (III) - Room: 307A
  • CS-24: 14. Partial Differential Equations and Applications (V) - Room: 308A
  • CS-25: 04. Combinatorics and Discrete Mathematics (III) + 16. Topology (I) - Room: 309A
  • EMYA Lightning talks by young participants (I) - Room: 305B
16:00-17:00
PUBLIC LECTURES
  • Wave-particle interactions in tokamak fusion plasmas
  • Eleonora Viezzer
  • Room: A
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break & Poster Session
17:30-18:30
Panel Discussions
  • New Scenarios in Open Science.
  • A CRM Panel for 9ECM
  • Room: 301
  • EWM panel discussion:
  • Celebrating and supporting women in mathematics
  • Room: 208
 
Mini-Symposia
  • MS-7 - Room: 102
  • MS-23 - Room: 103
  • MS-13 - Room: 104
  • MS-16 - Room: 105
  • MS-19 - Room: 106
  • MS-22 - Room: 107
  • MS-28 - Room: 201
  • MS-5 - Room: 202
  • MS-29 - Room: 203
  • MS-33 - Room: 204
  • MS-34 - Room: 206
  • MS-45 - Room: 211
  • MS-39 - Room: 212
  • MS-51 - Room: 213
  • MS-56 - Room: 302
  • MS-61 - Room: 303
  • MS-63 - Room: 310
  • MS-67 - Room: 311
Contributed Sessions
  • CS-26: 07. Dynamical Systems, Ordinary Differential Equations and Applications (III) - Room: 305A
  • CS-27: 06. Differential Geometry and Applications - Room: 306A
  • CS-28: 11. Mathematics in Science and Technology (II) - Room: 307A
  • CS-29: 14. Partial Differential Equations and Applications (VI) - Room: 308A
  • CS-30: 15. Probability, Statistics and Financial Mathematics (III) - Room: 309A
  • EMYA Lightning talks by young participants (II) - Room: 305B
18:30-19:30

THURSDAY 18

TIME VENUE THURSDAY
08:00  
Registration
09:00-10:00 Barceló Convention Center
PLENARY LECTURE
Andre Neves
Recent progress in the theory of minimal surfaces
10:00-10:30
COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:30
HIRZEBRUCH LECTURE
Etienne Ghys
11:30-12:30
PLENARY LECTURE
Benny Sudakov
Restricted subgraphs of edge-colored graphs and applications
12:30-12:50 Walk from Barceló Convention Center to the School of Engineering of the University of Seville
12:50-14:05 School of Engineering of the University of Seville
LUNCH BREAK
14:05-14:50
PRIZE LECTURES
14:50-15:00
Time for participants to get to the rooms for the next sessions
15:00-16:00
INVITED LECTURES
15:00 – 15:50
  • Balázs Bárány - Room: 7
  • Pavel Pudlak - Room: 207
  • Stefan Schwede - Room: 208
  • Vida Dujmovic & David Wood - Room: 301
  • Adam Harper - Room: 304
  • Anton Mellit - Room: 312
  • Nina Holden - Room: 205
Mini-Symposia
  • MS-12 - Room: 101
  • MS-18 - Room: 102
  • MS-23 - Room: 103
  • MS-26 - Room: 104
  • MS-32 - Room: 105
  • MS-37 - Room: 106
  • MS-38 - Room: 107
  • MS-42 - Room: 201
  • MS-29 - Room: 203
  • MS-53 - Room: 204
  • MS-49 - Room: 206
  • MS-58 - Room: 210
  • MS-45 - Room: 211
  • MS-51 - Room: 213
  • MS-62 - Room: 302
  • MS-61 - Room: 303
  • MS-65 - Room: 310
  • MS-67 - Room: 311
Contributed Sessions
  • CS-31: 01. Algebra (IV) - Room: 305A
  • CS-32: 03. Analysis and its Applications (IV) - Room: 306A
  • CS-33: 13. Numerical Analysis, Scientific Computing (IV) - Room: 307A
  • CS-34: 14. Partial Differential Equations and Applications (VII) - Room: 308A
  • CS-35: 05. Decision, Optimization and Control (I) - Room: 309A
16:00-17:00
PUBLIC LECTURES
  • Biotic Globalization by Invasive Species
  • Montserrat Vilá
  • Room: A
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break & Poster Session
17:30-18:30
Panel Discussions
  • The Role of Institutes of Mathematics in the Advancement of Mathematical Research.
  • An IMUS Panel for 9ECM
  • Room: 301
  • Sustainability panel & group discussion. An EMYA panel for 9ECM.
  • Room: 208
OUTREACH LECTURE
  • Puzzling the 120-cell
  • Saul Schleimer
  • Room: 7
Mini-Symposia
  • MS -12- Room: 101
  • MS-18 - Room: 102
  • MS-23 - Room: 103
  • MS-26 - Room: 104
  • MS-32 - Room: 105
  • MS-37 - Room: 106
  • MS-38 - Room: 107
  • MS-42 - Room: 201
  • MS-24 - Room: 203
  • MS-53 - Room: 204
  • MS-49 - Room: 206
  • MS-58 - Room: 210
  • MS-52 - Room: 211
  • MS-50 - Room: 212
  • MS-51 - Room: 213
  • MS-62 - Room: 302
  • MS-64 - Room: 303
  • MS-65 - Room: 310
  • MS-66 - Room: 311
Contributed Sessions
  • CS-36: 07. Dynamical Systems, Ordinary Differential Equations and Applications (IV) + 03. Analysis and its Applications (V) - Room: 305A
  • CS-37: 12. Number Theory - Room: 306A
  • CS-38: 11. Mathematics in Science and Technology (III) - Room: 307A
  • CS-39: 16. Topology (II) - Room: 308A
  • CS-40: 15. Probability, Statistics and Financial Mathematics (IV) - Room: 309A
18:30-19:30  

FRIDAY 19

TIME VENUE FRIDAY
08:00  
Registration
09:00-10:00 Barceló Convention Center
PLENARY LECTURE
Fabio Toninelli
Large-scale behavior of (super-)critical stochastic PDEs
10:00-10:30
COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:30
PLENARY LECTURE
Maxim Kontsevich
Generalized Riemann-Hilbert correspondence, wall-crossing and resurgence
11:30-12:30
PLENARY LECTURE
Anna Wienhard
A beautiful world beyond hyperbolic geometry: Anosov representations and higher Teichmüller spaces
12:30-12:50 Walk from Barceló Convention Center to the School of Engineering of the University of Seville
12:50-14:05 School of Engineering of the University of Seville
LUNCH BREAK
14:05-14:50
PRIZE LECTURES
14:50-15:00
Time for participants to get to the rooms for the next sessions
15:00-16:00
INVITED LECTURES
15:00 – 15:50
  • Roland Bauerschmidt - Room: 7
  • Lev Buhovsky - Room: 301
  • Michael Magee - Room: 304
  • James Newton - Room: 312
Mini-Symposia
  • MS-12 - Room: 101
  • MS-18 - Room: 102
  • MS-26 - Room: 104
  • MS-32 - Room: 105
  • MS-37 - Room: 106
  • MS-38 - Room: 107
  • MS-42 - Room: 201
  • MS-24 - Room: 203
  • MS-53 - Room: 204
  • MS-58 - Room: 210
  • MS-50 - Room: 212
  • MS-62 - Room: 302
  • MS-64 - Room: 303
  • MS-66 - Room: 311
Contributed Sessions
  • CS-41: 17. General Topics - Room: 305A
  • CS-42: 13. Numerical Analysis, Scientific Computing (V) - Room: 307A
  • CS-43: 14. Partial Differential Equations and Applications (VIII) - Room: 308A
  • CS-44: 05. Decision, Optimization and Control (II) - Room: 309A
16:00-17:00
INVITED LECTURES
  • Paola F Antonietti - Room: 7
  • Ursula Ludwig - Room: 207
  • Shiri Artstein-Avidan - Room: 301
  • David Aspero & Ralf Schindler - Room: 304
  • Ángel Castro - Room: 312
17:00-17:30
FAREWELL COFFEE
17:30-18:30
CLOSING CEREMONY
GRUPO PACÍFICO

logoGPBlanco Calle Castelló, 128 7ª planta
28006 Madrid (SPAIN)
Tel. . +34 913.836.000

General Information
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Registration
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
SOCIAL NETWORKS